Leerer Platzhalter

Naturland e.V. attaches great importance to compliance with the data protection laws and thus to the protection of your personal data. In this privacy notice we should like to explain to you what data we collect whenever you use our internet website naturland.de and what measures we adopt to protect your data.
The following privacy notice is valid from 25th May, 2018.


1 The data we process, how long we process it and the purpose for which we process it

1.1 The use of our website as a source of information

The information we process. Whenever you use our website simply as a source of information, meaning that you do not register with us or provide us with information by other means, then we only collect the personal data which your browser transmits to our server. When you visit our website, we collect the following data: IP address, date and time of the request, the time zone difference to GMT (Greenwich Mean Time), the contents of the request (specific page), the access status/HTTP status code, the quantity of data transferred in each case, the website from which the request has come, the browser, operating system and its interface, the language and version of the browser software.
Purpose and legal basis. The purpose of processing your personal data is to make it technically possible for you to access our website and to ensure its stability and security. The legal basis for the processing operation is to safeguard our legitimate interests. The purposes described above constitute our legitimate interest in processing your personal data.
How long we keep the information. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to accomplish the purpose for which it was collected. Where data is captured to enable provision of the website, this happens at the end of each session. We store IP addresses for seven days to be able to trace any abuse.


1.2 e-Newsletter

The information we process. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we ask you to provide your name and your email address. Any further details you provide are voluntary. First of all you receive an email with a link to click on to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. In this way we can prevent anyone else ordering the newsletter improperly in your name. If you have agreed to us analysing how you use our newsletter, we analyse the browser used and when and from which location you opened the newsletter and the contents that interested you.
Purpose and legal basis. Your data is only used for the purpose of sending you our newsletter and for our customer service to contact you individually (as far as this is legally permissible) and, if applicable, after researching further data to make you offers and clarify your needs with respect to the services we offer. We analyse your use of our newsletter to improve our services. We save your subscription to the newsletter and, where applicable, your agreement to usage analysis, and your confirmation of your subscription in order to be able to prove that you did actually subscribe to the newsletter. The legal basis is thus your consent and, so far as it concerns proof of your consent and permission for us to approach interested parties, our legitimate interests. In this respect our legitimate interest is to avoid unwarranted claims or to further the association's objectives, as the case may be.
How long we keep the information. For the purpose of sending you the newsletter and of usage analysis we save your data until you revoke your consent or until the definite discontinuation of the newsletter. For purposes of the provision of services to interested parties we delete your data as soon as you object to its being used or five years after your last expression of interest, and for the purpose of verifying your consent up to three years after the last newsletter was sent to you. If you do not confirm your subscription to the newsletter, we delete your data after 24 hours.


1.3 Downloading leaflets, newsletters

If you wish to download leaflets, newsletters and other content from our website, clause 1.1 applies accordingly.


1.4 Login/members’ only pages

The information we process. Users can log into our website by providing personal data on the homepage. On the members' only pages, certain more detailed information is provided. To access these pages, our members of staff give you an identification code. The following data are recorded in the registration process: surname, given name, address, identification code, password. We do not share your information with third parties. The website has a box you may tick if you wish to remain logged in.
Purpose and legal basis. The data is collected for the purpose of allowing you to log in to the password-protected pages and, furthermore, to avoid you having to enter your login details again the next time you visit the site. We store this data on the basis of the contract concluded with you upon registration.
How long we keep the information. The data cited here is stored until you withdraw your registration.


1.5 Integration of Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram

We embed recommendation buttons from social networks, known as social plug-ins, in our website, using the two click solution. This enables you to use social media whilst at the same time protecting your privacy. Only after you have clicked on the button or link visible on our site is direct contact established between you and the social network. This solution prevents you leaving information behind on every page you visit. In particular we use links to Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and Instagram. These plug-ins on our website are identified by their respective logos.
We have, however, no influence on the data transmitted by clicking on the links. You should assume that at the least your IP address and further device-related information (i. e. all data mentioned under clause 1.1) are registered and made use of. It is probable that Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and Instagram will try to save cookies on your computer. We encourage you to read the privacy notices of the respective social media providers, since your activities on our website which are made public on social media are no longer covered by this privacy notice:
Google/YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

 

1.6 Cookies

The information we process. Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved by the internet browser on your computer. This cookie comprises a string of characters which allows your specific browser to be identified the next time you visit our site. We moreover employ cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. The cookies store and transfer the following data: language settings, login information. Besides this, we use cookies on our website to be able to analyse your use of our site. In doing so the following data may be transmitted: the search words entered, the frequency with which pages are viewed and the use of website functions. When visiting our website, users are informed that we use cookies for purposes of analysis and their consent is requested to the personal data used in this connection being processed.
Purpose and legal basis. One reason for the use of cookies is to make it easier to use our website. Other cookies are also used for analytical purposes, especially with a view to improving the quality of our website and to determining topics of particular interest. Cookies are set on the one hand on the basis of your consent, and on the other hand, in the case of cookies which are technically necessary, based on our legitimate interest.
How long we keep the information. Cookies are stored on your computer. The overview of the cookie settings on your browser shows you how long the data is saved. By changing the settings in your browser, you can prevent or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. This can be done automatically, for example when you close your browser. If cookies for our website are deactivated, some of the functions of our website may no longer work to full effect.

 

1.7 Integration of Google Maps

We have integrated Google Maps, a mapping tool provided by Google Inc., on our site, to be able to show you maps. This integration alone does not allow Google to collect any personal data about you. In all other respects Google's privacy notice applies when using Google Maps: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

 

2 Data subject rights

We guarantee your rights fully as data subjects. These are your rights in brief:

 

2.1 Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal data at any time with effect for the future.

 

2.2 Other rights

If we process personal data about you, you have the following rights subject to the respective statutory requirements with regard to the personal data which applies to you:
• access to, rectification and erasure of personal information as well as
• restriction of processing, objection to processing and data portability
Moreover, you are entitled to make a complaint about us processing your personal data to the supervisory data protection authorities, for example to the supervisory authority which is responsible for us, the Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht in Bayern.

 

3 Contact

The data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation is:
Naturland - Verband für ökologischen Landbau e.V.
Kleinhaderner Weg 1
82166 Gräfelfing
Tel: +49 (0)89 898082-0
naturland(at)naturland.de

If you have any questions on the topic of data protection, please address them to our data protection officer:
datenschutz(at)naturland.de

We will deal with your queries promptly and inform you what measures we have taken.